Effect on Small Business
[…] Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
Section
70.32 (2) (c) 1i. Stats., provides that agricultural use “means agricultural use as defined by the department of revenue by rule..." This provision applies to the proposed change to ch.
Tax 18.
Section
73.09 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he department of revenue shall establish by rule the level of certification under sub. (3), the continuing education requirements under sub. (4), examinations under sub. (5), and the requirements for and responsibilities associated with temporary certification under sub. (6) for all assessors and assessment personnel of each local unit of government and for county assessor systems under s.
70.99." This provision applies to ch.
Tax 12.
Related statute or rule
There are no other applicable statutes or rules.
Plain language analysis
The proposed rule makes the following changes:
• Amends s.
Tax 12.06 to eliminate redundancy with the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual.
•
Revises s.