Effect on Small Business
[…] It is requested that written comments reflecting the oral presentation be given to the department at the hearing. Written comments may also be submitted to the contact person listed below or to adminrules.wisconsin.gov no later than July 12, 2013, and will be given the same consideration as testimony presented at the hearing.
Dale Kleven
Department of Revenue
Mail Stop 6-40
2135 Rimrock Road
P.O. Box 8933
Madison, WI 53708-8933
Telephone: (608) 266-8253
Analysis by the Department of Revenue
Statutes interpreted
Statutory authority
Explanation of agency authority
Section
70.32 (2) (c) 1i. Stats., provides that agricultural use “means agricultural use as defined by the department of revenue by rule..." This provision applies to the proposed change to ch.
Tax 18.
Section
73.09 (1), Stats., provides “[t]he department of revenue shall establish by rule the level of certification under sub. (3), the continuing education requirements under sub. (4), examinations under sub.